NFA Managing Agent Privacy Policy

1. About the NFA

The National Federation of ALMOs Ltd (NFA) is the trade body which represents all arms-length management organisations (ALMOs) across England.

The NFA represents all 33 ALMOs which manage over 450,000 council homes across 36 Local Authorities.

The NFA was established in 2003 to represent the interests of ALMOs at the national level, lobbying and negotiating with central government on their behalf. ALMOs themselves were first established as not-for-profit companies in 2002 to manage council housing on behalf of their local authority and to help deliver the Government’s Decent Homes Programme, aimed at improving housing conditions in council housing.

The NFA Core Values are:

  • Members of the NFA will aspire to provide excellent value for money and customer-led services for residents in partnership with their local councils.
  • Members will seek to develop innovation and continuous improvement in providing, managing and maintaining affordable homes in sustainable neighbourhoods.
  • Members will be open and accountable organisations that actively promote equality and social cohesion.
  • Members will remain rooted in their local community and will work in partnership with others to help deliver locally determined priorities.
  • Members will share good practice and help support other members of the NFA.

The NFA Services are:

  • Advice, support and information service for members
  • High level policy lobbying and negotiating to further the agenda for ALMOs and ensure the ALMO voice is heard
  • Promotion of the ALMO model both within the sector and externally
  • Provision of meetings to enable networking, discussion, policy briefings and training
  • Communications services, including maintaining the website, twitter, yammer discussion groups
  • Monthly policy updates
  • Good practice briefings, seminars, roundtables and one-day events
  • Publication of NFA reports on key topics, including house building, welfare reform and health and housing

The NFA is governed by a Board of nine ALMOs elected by members across the four regions (Northern, Midlands, South West, London & Southern). They are supported by an executive steering group (ESG) of chief officers elected from each of the four chief officer regional groups.

A managing agent is employed to manage the NFA contract, providing employment and other administrative services. In 2017, HouseMark took over the contract to become the NFA Managing Agent. Although the NFA does not employ staff directly or maintain assets, it is a limited company with its own accounts and auditors independent of the managing agent. For the purposes of the GDPR the NFA is the data controller and HouseMark is the data processor. A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller. HouseMark are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) for data protection purposes.

2. When we collect data from you

When the organisation joins the NFA we ask for details of:

  • A main contact for the organisation
  • The CEO or MD
  • Chair of the Board
  • Vice Chair of the Board
  • Press and Communications Officer
  • Finance Director
  • Governance Manager

We save this data on HouseMark’s NFA SharePoint drive which is restricted for use to NFA staff only.

During the course of our activities and the changing policy landscape we have also asked you for:

  • New Business and Funding contact
  • Smart Energy contact
  • Event registration contacts
  • Event speaker contacts
  • Tenant engagement contacts
  • ALMOs with RP status contacts

We publish regularly updated PDF contact lists for ALMOs on the NFA website for members only (password protected) to use to contact relevant people in other ALMOs. The following contact lists are currently available on the website:

  • Chairs
  • Chief Officers
  • Finance Directors
  • Governance
  • New Business Funding and Development
  • Press Officers

We also have several Yammer groups available to NFA members, where you can share ideas and information. Members can be added to Yammer groups upon request if you have not been already added to your chosen group/s.

  • NFA Press and Communications Officers group
  • NFA Housing and Health group
  • NFA New Business, Funding and Development group
  • NFA Housing Regulations and Pay to Stay group
  • NFA Welfare Reform group
  • NFA Fire Safety group
  • Housingday Chat

These are managed by the NFA Managing Agent Staff and staff are added to the groups on request and deleted when they move jobs.

In the course of our day to day duties we will update email addresses of our existing contacts and respond to new requests to be added to the contact lists from ALMO staff.

We also store and keep updated contact lists of MPs with ALMOs or an interest in housing and stakeholder organisations collected from public records such as websites.

The NFA never shares your information with any third parties. We will always give any individual the opportunity to opt-out of any emails from us with our service offer. Please email Alli.Ward@almos.org.uk to be removed from our email contact list.

We collect photographs and case studies from members for use in our publicity, lobbying and research reports as well as for use on our website flicker pages.

Whenever the NFA Managing Agent collects case studies or photographs from you we will tell you at least:

  • Why we are collecting your information
  • What we will do with it
  • If we will share it (and who we share it with).

3. What information will we collect about you?

The NFA collects contact information for the relevant staff and Board members of ALMOs including your name, job title, work address, work telephone number and work email address.

4. Why do we ask for this information?

We will ask for your contact details so that we can:

  • Provide you with the service your ALMO is paying for including policy updates, good practice briefings, notifications of meetings and events.
  • Respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you
  • To contact you about services requested by you
  • Evaluate customer satisfaction and the success of any programmes we deliver
  • To keep our records up-to-date
  • For audit purposes

5. Where we collect information about you

We will ask you to provide information for instance, when you contact us by telephone, if you email an almos.org.uk email address, enter a competition, attend an event, or complete a survey. If you ‘like’ or ‘follow’ any of our social media accounts (such as Twitter, LinkedIn) we will collect general information about this (how many people have liked or shared a post but not who has). We do not do any analysis on who has liked or shared our tweets and we don’t use it to market services or products.

6. Sharing information about you

We do not share your information with third parties unless we contact you to ask for explicit consent to do so.

7. Other uses

We do not do direct marketing or any data processing using apps or analytics etc.

8. Our Website and Cookies

Website cookies are small computer files that get sent down to your PC, tablet or mobile phone by websites when you visit them. They stay on your device and get sent back to the website they came from, when you go there again. Cookies store information about your visits to that website, such as your choices and other details. Some of this data does not contain personal details about you or your organisation, but it is still protected by this Privacy Policy.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device, however you can block these cookies using your web browser settings. We may use different types of cookies on our website please see our separate document for further information.

9. Access to your information

You have the right to access a copy of the personal information the NFA holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address:

NFA Administrator, 4 Riley Court, Mill Hill Road, University of Warwick Science Park, CV4 7HP

We will ask for proof of your identity before we supply a copy of any personal information and may charge a £10.00 administration fee to process the request.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

We review our privacy policy to keep it up-to-date. Any changes that we make will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated June 2018.